Meier Supply Company, Inc. (“Meier Supply”) discovered an incident that may have impacted the privacy of information related to certain individuals. While Meier Supply is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of information in relation to the incident, it is providing potentially affected individuals with information about the incident and steps individuals may take to help protect against the possible misuse of their information.

What Happened? On May 3, 2022, Meier Supply identified suspicious activity on its network and moved quickly to secure the environment. Meier Supply began an investigation with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists to determine the nature and scope of the activity. The investigation determined that there was unauthorized access to the network and one employee email account between April 27 and May 3, 2022. While on the network, the unauthorized actor had the ability to access certain information stored therein. Therefore, Meier Supply undertook a comprehensive review of data potentially at risk to determine what information was at issue and to whom the information related. Meier Supply sent notice letters to some potentially affected individuals in June and July 2022, however Meier Supply was not able to locate mailing addresses for all of the individuals at that time. Therefore, Meier Supply continued to review its internal records for the mailing addresses for all potentially affected individuals and mailed additional letters on November 29, 2022. If you did not receive a letter, but would like to know whether your information could be at risk, please call the dedicated assistance line set up to respond to inquiries related to this incident as noted below.

What Information Was Involved? The investigation determined the following type of information may have been contained in the impacted systems: name, Social Security number, financial account information, payment card information, username with password, taxpayer identification number, driver’s license number and date of birth.

What Are We Doing? Meier Supply takes the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in its care very seriously. Upon discovery of the incident, we immediately commenced an investigation and took steps to implement additional safeguards related to data privacy and security. Although we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any information, we are providing notice of this incident out of an abundance of caution.

What Can You Do. We encourage you to review the below Steps You Can Take To Protect Personal Information for guidance on what individuals can do to better protect against the possibility of identity theft and fraud.

For More Information. We understand that you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice. If you have questions, please call (833) 475-1813, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. Eastern Time. You may also write to Meier Supply at 275 Broome Corporate Parkway, Conklin, NY 13748.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We encourage potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity. Individuals may also contact the three major credit reporting agencies for assistance on how to obtain free credit reports and how to place fraud alerts and security freezes on credit files. The relevant contact information is below.

Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

1. Experian
P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742 www.eperian.com/freeze/center.html

2. TransUnion
P.O. Box 160 Woodlyn, PA 19094 1-888-909-8872 www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

3. Equifax
P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 1-800-685-1111 www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information: 1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.); 2. Social Security number; 3. Date of birth; 4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years; 5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill; 6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); 7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

1. Experian
P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

2. TransUnion
P.O. Box 160 Woodlyn, PA 19094 1-888-909-8872 www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

3. Equifax
P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 1-800-685-1111 www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.